HealtheX 2016 Winners


ORAL DOCTORAL CATERGORY WINNERS


Grace Gong – AMRF Outstanding Emerging Research Award
Title: Who would have thought that ATP competitive inhibitors could affect protein-membrane interactions?
Department of Molecular Medicine and Pathology
Supervisor: Professor Peter Shepherd

Hans Vellara – AMRF Doctoral Oral Presentation Runner Up Award
Title: In vivo orbital compliance in thyroid eye disease
Department of Ophthalmology
Supervisor: Associate Professor Dipika Patel

Jesse Ashton – Second Runner Up Doctoral Oral Presentation Award
Title: Shift of Dominant Pacemaker Site during Reflex Vagal Stimulation is the Result of Propagation Failure
Bioengineering Institute
Supervisor: Professor Bruce Smaill

ORAL NON-DOCTORAL CATERGORY WINNERS


Hei Tsun Tsang – Best Non-Doctoral Oral Presentation Award
Title: Hyaluronan-coated Liposomes for Targeted Delivery to CD44 Overexpressing Demyelinating Diseases
School of Pharmacy
Supervisor: Dr Zimei Wu

Tessa Fuhrer – First Runner Up Non-Doctoral Oral Presentation Award
Title: Impaired expression of GABA transporters in the human Alzheimer`s disease brain
Department of Anatomy with Radiology
Supervisor: Dr Andrea Kwakowsky

Himanshu Wadhwa – Second Runner Up Non-Doctoral Oral Presentation Award
Title: Investigating the use of corneal stem cell-enriched spheres in keratoconic corneal tissue repair
Department of Opthalmology
Supervisor: Associate Professor Trevor Sherwin

POSTER CATERGORY WINNERS


Maximilian Joret – AMRF Best Poster Presentation Award
Title: The immunosuppressive phenotype of human brain pericytes in glioblastoma multiforme
Department of Pharmacology and Clinical Pharmacology
Supervisor: Professor Michael Dragunow

Wojciech Ambroziak – First Runner Up Poster Presentation Award
Title: Regulation of synaptic glutamate receptor distribution in mutant huntingtin expressing neurons
Department of Physiology
Supervisor: Associate Professor Johanna Montgomery

Madhavi Pandya – Second Runner Up Poster Presentation Award
Title: Age- and gender-specific changes in GABAA receptor subunits in Human inferior-, middle- and superior temporal gyri
Department of Anatomy with Radiology
Supervisor: Dr Andrea Kwakowsky

ELEVATOR PITCH CATERGORY WINNERS


Amy Gamage – Maurice and Phyllis Paykel Trust Best Elevator Pitch Presentation Award
Title: The Roles of Placental Macrophages (Hofbauer cells) in Placental Vascular Development
Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Supervisor: Dr Jo James

Anusha Dravid – FMHS Postdoc Society First Runner Up Elevator Pitch Presentation Award
Title: Developing an injectable thermosensitive gelling system for the sustained release of lactoferrin
School of Pharmacy
Supervisor: Dr Darren Svirskis

Elsie Jacobson – FMHS PGSA Second Runner Up Elevator Pitch Presentation Award
Title: Does squeezing through cracks remodel the genome to activate immune cells?
Liggins Institute
Supervisor: Dr Justin O’Sullivan

Top