5th Annual Mechanobiology symposium Event as iCalendar

03 December 2013

9am - 6pm

Venue: Lecture Theatre 505-007, Ground Floor, Building 505, 85 Park Road, Grafton

Understanding how mechanobiological processes work involves a multi-scale approach with an integration of several disciplines including cell biology, physics, material science and engineering. This year’s sessions are:

  • Mechanobiological Models of Disease
  • Mechanobiology and it Applications
  • Orthopaedic and Musculoskeletal Biomechanics
  • Tissue Engineering

The symposium is open to all  students and staff and is an ideal opportunity to get a taste of the interdisciplinary research currently ongoing within Australia and New Zealand. If you are interested in coming along for the day or even just a session, please contact Sue McGlashan at s.mcglashan@auckland.ac.nz to register (catering purposes only).

Programme

9.00

Welcome and attendee introductions

Mechanobiological Models of Disease

9.10

A/P Trevor Sherwin (Ophthalmology, UoA).

An eye on regenerative medicine.

9.45

Dr David White (AUT University).

Sleep apnea: A model of airway drying during nPAP therapy

10.00

Taryn Saggese (Anatomy with Radiology, UoA).

Degenerative disc disease: A 3D culture model examining the effect of pathological loads on nucleus pulposus cells.

10.10

Yi Chung Lim (Anatomy with Radiolology & ABI, UoA)

Atherosclerosis: Modelling endothelial cell primary cilia in response to fluid shear.

10.20

Emily Hargrave-Thomas (Experimental Tissue Mechanics Lab, UoA).

Osteoarthritis: Are bovine patellae a good model of human osteoarthritis.

10.30

JJ Kim (Auckland Bioengineering Institute)

Tendinopathy: In vitro and in vivo models

Morning tea 10.45-11.15

Orthopaedic Biomechanics

11.15

Prof Kunle Oloyede (QUT)

Biomechanics and future orthopaedic practice.

11.50

Sean Turley (Experimental Tissue Mechanics Lab, UoA).

Osteochondral response to overloading: A study in equine athletes.

12.00

Alex Zhao (Experimental Tissue Mechanics Lab, UoA).

Knee flexion and differential fibre recruitment in the ACL: a microstructural study.

12.10

Dr Kelly Wade (Experimental Tissue Mechanics Lab, UoA).

A closer look at disc herniation: a biomechanical and microstructural investigation.

12.20

Samantha Rodrigues (Experimental Tissue Mechanics Lab, UoA).

On the mechanical requirement for Annulus-Endplate Integration in the intervertebral disc.

12.30

Dr Jacob Munro (Orthopaedics ADHB, Dept. of Surgery, UoA).

Modelling the biomechanical effects of retroacetabular osteolysis after total hip replacement.

Lunch 12.45-1.45

Mechanobiology and its Applications

1.45

Prof John Clement (Melbourne University)

The Melbourne Femur Collection, it’s past, present and future.

2.20

Paul Robertson (Laboratory for Animate Technologies & ABI)

Brain Language: Neural networks for biologically plausible animation.

2.35

Dr Benjamin O'Brien  (CEO of Stretchsense & ABI)

How wearable stretch sensors will change science.

2.50

Dr Thor Besier (ABI & IMEASUREU).

Changing the way we move: a novel framework for gait retraining.

Afternoon tea 3.05-3.30

Tissue Engineering

3.30

Dr Margaret Smith (University of Sydney)

Cell therapy for tendinopathy: the role of the extracellular matrix.

4.05

Dr Tim Woodfield (University of Otago, Christchurch)

To be confirmed

4.20

Sophia Leung (Bone Group & ABI, UoA) .

Confined compression of chondrocyte-hydrogel construct leads to highly inhomogeneous strain distribution within the 3D construct.

4.30

Sandy Lin (Bone Group and Centre for Advanced Composite Materials, UoA)

Organic Solvent-Free Polymeric Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering

4.40

Dr Matt Street (Bone Group, UoA & Orthopaedics, ADHB)

Lactoferrin loaded scaffold for rotator cuff augmentation: an in vivo rat study.

4.50

Closing followed by cheese and wine